2017 Midwest Art Contest Winners

Thank you to all of the charter school students who participated in the 2017 Midwest Charter Schools Art Contest! Over 1,000 students from Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Ohio, and Wisconsin shared drawings of where they would go and how they would get there if they could go “Up, Up, and Away!” Our panel of judges were inspired by so many great hopes, dreams, and ambitions. Now, we’re proud to announce the winners.

Winners

Top Winners

1st Place
Zachary Haigler | 4th Grade

Chandler Woods Charter Academy | Belmont, MI

 

 

 

2nd Place
Ria Bakshi | 3rd Grade

Cambridge Lakes Charter School | Pingree Grove, IL

 

 

 

3rd Place
Leonardo Navarro | 5th Grade

Academy for Global Citizenship | Chicago, IL

 

 

 

Honorable Mention


Jazzmine Prather | Kindergarten

Horizon Science Academy Dayton | Dayton, OH

 

 

 


Coraline A. Rivera | 1st Grade

Middleton Preparatory and Fitness Academy | Middleton, WI

 

 

 


Tanayia | 2nd Grade

Catalyst Maria Charter | Chicago, IL

 

 

 


Khaijona Tyler | 3rd Grade

Richfield PSA | Flint, MI

 

 

 


Alayna Norwood | 4th Grade

Flagship Charter Academy | Detroit, MI

 

 

 


Carla Campos-Barrera | 5th Grade

Walton Charter Academy | Pontiac, MI

 

 

 

Judges’ Choice: Most Creative


Logan Netkowski | Kindergarten

The Midland Academy of Advanced and Creative Studies | Midland, MI

 

 

 


Kaletxy Resey | 1st Grade

Cesar Chavez Academy | Detroit, MI

 

 

 


Dean Zaleski | 2nd Grade

Washington Park Community School | Newburgh Heights, OH

 

 

 


Elliot Hudson | 3rd Grade

Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School | Eau Claire, WI

 

 

 


Erielle Brummett | 4th Grade

Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School | Eau Claire, WI

 

 

 


Yanelli | 5th Grade

Academy for Global Citizenship | Chicago, IL

 

 

 

Judges’ Choice: Most Unique


Theresa Sauls | Kindergarten

South Pointe Scholars | Ypsilanti Charter Twp, MI

 

 

 


Kameron Hubbard | 1st Grade

Charlton Heston Academy | St. Helen, MI

 

 

 


Autumn Yahara | 2nd Grade

South Pointe Scholars | Ypsilanti Charter Twp, MI

 

 

 


Madison Youhana | 3rd Grade

AGBU Manoogian | Southfield, MI

 

 

 


Hailey Doss | 4th Grade

Washington Park Community School | Newburgh Heights, OH

 

 

 


Lilianna Vaughn | 5th Grade

Horizon Science Academy Lorain | Lorain, OH

 

 

 

Classroom Award

1st Place Classroom:
Mrs. Kubicki’s Class

Westside Community School of the Arts | Cleveland, OH

 

 

 

Runner-Up Classroom:
Mrs. White’s 2nd Grade Class

CICS West Belden | Chicago, IL

 

 

 

School-Wide Award

1st Place School-Wide:
Ms. Jodie Carpenter’s K-5 Classes

Midland Academy Lower | Midland, MI

 

 

 

Runner-Up School-Wide:
Samantha Loeck’s 1-5 Classes

Capitol West Academy | Milwaukee, WI

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to our winners!

 


Prizes

Prizes will be awarded for first, second, and third place winners.

First Prize: $250 and a trophy

Second Prize: $125 and a certificate of recognition.

Third Prize: $50 and a certificate of recognition.

Honorable mentions: Certificates of recognition.

Classroom prize: It’s a surprise!

School-wide prize: It’s a surprise!

Judging Criteria: Entries will be reviewed by a panel of qualified judges. Winners will be selected based on the originality of their artwork (be creative and compelling); how clearly the theme is expressed; and overall artistic ability.

Publishing Rights: Entering the contest grants the Institute permission to publish essays in whole or in part, and use winners’ names and photographs to publicize winning entries.

For Questions: Contact the Institute at (989) 317-3510 or artcontest@charterinstitute.org

Click here to learn more about this contest.

Thank you for participating!

This contest is sponsored by the National Charter Schools Institute

 

Comments are closed.